Steering Committee

During the Community Conversations and Planning phases, Power of 32 was led by a Steering Committee of leaders of different sectors from across the region. The positions listed below are those held at the time of participation.

Power of 32 Co-Chairs

  • *Georgia Berner, Berner International Corporation, Lawrence County, PA
  • *William P. Getty, Claude Worthington Benedum Foundation, PA & WV

Executive and Steering Committee Members

  • Ron Aldom, Somerset County Chamber of Commerce, Somerset County, PA
  • Jerry Andree, Cranberry Township, Butler County, PA
  • Heather Arnet, The Women and Girls Foundation of SWPA, Allegheny, PA
  • Louis P. Astorino, Astorino, Allegheny County, PA
  • Honorable Tom Balya, Westmoreland County Commissioner, PA
  • David Barensfeld, Ellwood Group Inc., Lawrence County, PA
  • *Gregg Behr, The Grable Foundation, Allegheny County, PA
  • Dr. JoAnne Boyle, Seton Hill University, Westmoreland County, PA
  • Diana Bucco, The Forbes Funds, Allegheny County, PA
  • *Honorable J. Bracken Burns, Washington County Commissioner, PA
  • Stan Caldwell, Carnegie Mellon University, Allegheny County, PA
  • Doris Carson Williams, African American Chamber of Commerce of WPA, Allegheny Co., PA
  • *Candi Castleberry-Singleton, UPMC Center for Inclusion in Health Care, Allegheny Co., PA
  • Dr. Diego Chaves-Gnecco, Chaves-Gnecco General Academic Pediatrics, Allegheny Co., PA
  • *G. Reynolds Clark, ex officio, University of Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, PA
  • Aradhna Dhanda, Leadership Pittsburgh Inc., Allegheny County, PA
  • Mike Dunleavy, IBEW, Allegheny County, PA
  • Aliya Durham, YMCA of Greater Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, PA
  • *Joy Eggleston, Southwest Regional Medical Center, Greene County, PA
  • Laura Ellsworth, Jones Day, Allegheny County, PA
  • Evan Frazier, Highmark, Allegheny County, PA
  • Honorable Donna Gority, Blair County Commissioner, PA
  • *Court Gould, Sustainable Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, PA
  • Dan Guida, Downtown Business Civic Association, Hancock County WV
  • Ashley Hardesty, Bowles Rice McDavid Graff & Love, LLC, Monongalia County, WV
  • Dr. Tori Haring-Smith, Washington & Jefferson College, Washington, PA
  • *Amy Hart, Center for Hearing & Deaf Services Inc., Allegheny County, PA
  • James Hassinger, Southwestern Pennsylvania Commission, Allegheny County, PA
  • James C. Hunt, Sunnyside Up Campus, Harrison County, WV
  • Ron Justice, West Virginia University Mountainlair, Monongalia County, WV
  • Mike Kane, Community Foundation for the Alleghenies, Cambria County, WV
  • Honorable Patricia Kirkpatrick, Armstrong County Commissioner, PA
  • Allen G. Kukovich, SmartGrowth Partnership, Westmoreland County, PA
  • Sean Logan, UPMC, Allegheny County, PA
  • Ed Looman, Progress Alliance, Jefferson County, OH
  • Chris Masciantonio, US Steel Corporation, Allegheny County, PA
  • Kathy McKenzie, West Penn Allegheny Health System, Allegheny County, PA
  • Hersh Merenstein, Student Taylor Allderdice High School, Allegheny County, PA
  • Larry Merry, Belmont County Port Authority, Belmont County, OH
  • Susie Nelson, Community Foundation for the Ohio Valley, Ohio County, WV
  • The Right Reverend Douglas Nowicki, St Vincent College, Westmoreland County, PA
  • Chief Executive Dan Onorato, Allegheny County, PA
  • Clara Pascoe, Community Foundation of Fayette County, Fayette County, PA
  • Eric Peters, Tyler County Development Authority, Tyler County, WV
  • *Colleen Peterson, The Greater Cumberland Committee, Allegany MD
  • Nancy Railey, Railey Realty, Garrett County, MD
  • Mayor Luke Ravenstahl, Office of Mayor Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, PA
  • James E. Rohr, PNC Financial Services Group, Allegheny County, PA
  • *Scott Rotruck, Chesapeake Energy, Monongalia County, WV
  • *Audrey Russo, Pittsburgh Technology Council, Allegheny County, PA
  • Honorable Pam Snyder, Greene County Commissioner, PA
  • Ron Stephany, Urban Redevelopment Authority of Pittsburgh, Allegheny County, PA
  • John Surma, US Steel Corporation, Allegheny County, PA
  • Mitch Swain, Greater Pittsburgh Arts Council, Allegheny County, PA
  • *Steven Tritch, Westinghouse, Allegheny County, PA
  • Honorable John Vatavuk, Somerset County Commissioner, PA
  • Sunil Wadhwani, iGate Corporation, Allegheny County, PA
  • Mayor Jay Williams, City of Youngstown, Mahoning County, OH
  • William D. Wilmoth, Steptoe & Johnson, Ohio County, WV
  • Abby Wilson, LUMA Institute, Allegheny County, PA
  • *Dennis Yablonsky, Allegheny Conference on Community Development, Allegheny County, PA

*Executive Committee